Jasmine Teresa Chen
[…] Carter, supra note 52, at 38 (citing Fitzgerald v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 2011 WL 9195046 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2011)). - ↑ 62
Id. at 2. - ↑ 63
Id. - ↑ 64
Id. at 55. - ↑ 65
Id. at 35. - ↑ 66
Id. at 3. - ↑ 67
Henry v. Gerber Prod. Co., No. 3:15-CV-02201-HZ, 2016 WL 1589900 (D. Or. Apr. 18, 2016). - ↑ 68
Id. at *1. - ↑ 69
Id. - ↑ 70
Id. at *5. - ↑ 71
21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i), (iii). - ↑ 72
Henry, 2016 WL 1589900 at *6. - ↑ 73
Id. at *7; 21 U.S.C. § 343(a). - ↑ 74
Id. (quoting Red v. The Kroger Co., No. CV 10-01025 DMG MANX, 2010 WL 4262037, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2010). - ↑ 75
Id. at *8; 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(b). Section 102.5(b) states that the “common or usual name of a food shall include the percentage(s) of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when the proportion of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case” (emphasis added). - ↑ 76
Id. - ↑ 77
Id. - ↑ 78
See supra notes 28–29 and accompanying text. - ↑ 79
Gyorke-Takatri v. Nestle USA, No. CGC-15-546850, 2016 WL 3763380 (Cal. Super. Mar. 01, 2016). - ↑ 80
Id. at *2. - ↑ 81
See supra notes 69–77 and accompanying text. - ↑ 82